Data Privacy Statement

 

Information

We gather various information about donors and users of our website. This information includes:

  • Personal information through your voluntary use of our website; via signing up to our newsletter or making a donation

  • Personal information provided to us by you through any other method (including, without limitation, correspondence and discussions);

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Use of your information

We will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We will use information we collect from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected. We generally use personal information to complete delivery of our documents to you, such as donation receipts, and to help us manage and enhance our services and communication with you.

Email, newsletters and other notices

It is our policy to send emails throughout the donations process and electronic newsletters you elect to receive. In addition, we may send other material to you promoting new or amended information on our website or with regards to the fundraising campaign where we think it may be relevant to you. It is our policy to immediately remove any person from any mailing list upon the person’s request.

Credit card/payment details

Payment for donations is made via Stripe, which may ask you to provide further information (including credit or debit card details). This information is retained by Stripe and will not be passed on to us. We advise you to read the Terms and Condition and Privacy Policy on the Stripe site for further information on what information will be required and the way Stripe will use it.

Access and removal of information

You have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you and to advise us of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to easily visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Updates to our information practices

We reserve the right to change this policy. By continuing to use the website, you agree to be bound by the amended policy. You should check from time to time to see if the policy has changed.